2014 Campaign Endorsements

Rating Organizations

Top Rated Candidate - "Has made numerous outstanding contributions requiring skills related to the office, is a path-finding and respected leader, brings knowledge and creativity to issues facing the office." 

Top Rated Candidate - "Has made numerous outstanding contributions requiring skills related to the office, is a path-finding and respected leader, brings knowledge and creativity to issues facing the office." 

"Fain has a clearheaded understanding of the state’s financial challenges... [He] earn[s] The Times’ recommendation for the way in which [he] reflect[s] the ideal of problem-solving centrism."

"Fain has a clearheaded understanding of the state’s financial challenges... [He] earn[s] The Times’ recommendation for the way in which [he] reflect[s] the ideal of problem-solving centrism."

Endorsed: "Highly Qualified" - Highest Rating

Endorsed: "Highly Qualified" - Highest Rating

Education & Child Welfare Organizations

  • League of Education Voters
  • Children's Campaign Fund
  • Stand for Children
  • Graduate Washington "Higher Education Champion"
  • Public School Employees

Public Safety Organizations

  • Valley Professional Firefighters Local 1352
  • Kent Firefighters Local 1747
  • Washington State Troopers Association
  • King County Corrections Guild
  • King County Court Protection Guild
  • The Council of Metropolitan Police and Sheriffs
  • Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs

Small Business Organizations

  • Association of Washington Business
  • Washington Association of REALTORS
  • Washington Food Industry Assocation
  • National Federation of Independent Business
  • Washington State Farm Bureau 

State Leaders

  • Fmr. Governor Dan Evans
  • Fmr. Governor John Spellman
  • Fmr. Attorney General Rob McKenna
  • Fmr. Secretary of State Sam Reed
  • Secretary of State Kim Wyman
  • Congressman Dave Reichert

City of Auburn

  • Mayor Nancy Backus
  • Deputy Mayor Rich Wagner
  • Councilmember Bill Peloza
  • Councilmember Yolanda Trout
  • Councilmember Claude DeCorsi
  • Councilmember Largo Wales
  • Councilmember John Holman
  • Councilmember Wayne Osborne

King County 

  • King County Prosecutor Dan Satterberg
  • King County Councilmember Pete von Reichbauer
  • King County Councilmember Reagan Dunn
  • King County Councilmember Kathy Lambert
  • King County Councilmember Jane Hague
  • Port of Seattle Commissioner Bill Bryant
"Highly Endorsed" - Highest Rating

"Highly Endorsed" - Highest Rating

City of Covington

  • Mayor Margaret Harto
  • Mayor Pro Tem Jeff Wagner
  • Councilmember Wayne Snoey
  • Councilmember Mark Lanza
  • Councilmember Joseph Cimaomo Jr.

City of Kent

  • Mayor Suzette Cooke
  • City Council President Dana Ralph
  • Councilmember Bill Boyce
  • Councilmember Jim Berrios
  • Councilmember Les Thomas

Water & Sewer Commissioners

  • Soos Creek Commissioner Steve Pfaff
  • Covington Water Commissioner Vern Allemand

School District Directors

  • Auburn School Director Lisa Connors
  • Auburn School Director Anne Baunach
  • Tahoma School Director Mary Jane Glaser

Fire, Health, & Public Safety

  • Maple Valley Fire & Life Safety Commissioner Bill VanRuff
  • Mountainview Fire & Rescue Commissioner Joanne Seng
  • South King Fire & Rescue Commissioner Mark Freitas
  • Hospital Commissioner Barbara Drennen

College Trustees

  • Green River Community College Trustee and Former Auburn Mayor Pete Lewis
  • Highline College Trustee Dan Altmayer

South King County Voters

  • Fmr. Mayor Chuck & Leila Booth
  • Shirley Aldrich-March, Auburn
  • Steve & Kathy Altick, Auburn
  • Claude Asher, Auburn
  • Anna Baunach, Auburn
  • Sharon Berend, Auburn
  • Brian Berend, Auburn
  • Linda Bielejec, Auburn
  • Jason Bonds, Auburn
  • Tamie Bothell, Auburn
  • Michelle Braunschweig, Auburn
  • Stephanie Christensen, Auburn
  • Allen Clark, Auburn
  • Ron Copple, Auburn
  • Brett Cowman, Auburn
  • Chris and Kim Cushing, Auburn
  • Terence Davis, Auburn
  • Kelli Demille, Auburn
  • Megan Evans, Auburn
  • Mark Flanery, Auburn
  • Donna Foxley, Auburn
  • Louise Frank, Auburn
  • Jamelle Garcia, Auburn
  • Alan Gillooly, Auburn
  • Darrel & Marge Gordon, Auburn
  • Silvia Greuter, Auburn
  • Marie-Anne Harkness, Auburn
  • Amy Hatcher, Auburn
  • Dan Irwin, Auburn
  • Christine Jamison, Auburn
  • Jackie Jenkins, Auburn
  • Murray Johnson, Auburn
  • Laurie Jones, Auburn
  • Robert Jones, Auburn
  • Bob Karnoski, Auburn
  • Rod Kirks, Auburn
  • Kathleen Lewis, Auburn
  • Fmr. Mayor Pete Lewis, Auburn
  • Wayne Miller, Auburn
  • Gilbert Miskin, Auburn
  • Janey Muller, Auburn
  • Michael Nelson, Auburn
  • Patrick Nelson, Auburn
  • Janice Nelson, Auburn
  • Michele Nicholson, Auburn
  • Dan & Lynn Norman, Auburn
  • Robbin Ott, Auburn
  • Sandi Parsons, Auburn
  • Brian Penn, Auburn
  • Charles Poe, Auburn
  • Karen Quackenbush, Auburn
  • Commissioner Paul Reckamp, Auburn
  • Judi Roland, Auburn
  • JB Rupert, Auburn
  • Way Scarff, Auburn
  • Aaron Schuler, Auburn
  • Craig Schumaker, Auburn
  • Vern Stoffel, Auburn
  • Roni Strupat, Auburn
  • Bill Thomas, Auburn
  • Stanley Vander Pol, Auburn
  • Peggy Vincent, Auburn
  • Joe Vincent, Auburn
  • Marek Vronsky, Auburn
  • Kurt Wallin, Auburn
  • Cathy Wegner, Auburn
  • Paige Whipp, Auburn
  • Latasha White, Auburn
  • Daniel Whitlock, Auburn
  • Brian Wick, Auburn
  • Brian Williams, Auburn
  • Fran Wold, Auburn
  • Curtis Woodard, Auburn
  • Deletha Wright, Auburn
  • Brandon Anderson, Covington
  • Angelo Battisti, Covington
  • Duane Bohannon, Covington
  • Sean Bolin, Covington
  • Susan Brooks, Covington
  • Deborah Cosacchi, Covington
  • Eric Ellis, Covington
  • Rep. Mark Hargrove, Covington
  • Ambrose Laverty, Covington
  • Dana Laverty, Covington
  • Mark Lunder, Covington
  • David McRae, Covington
  • Ralph Munson, Covington
  • Tom Neal, Covington
  • Juliet Perry, Covington
  • Ben Pilo, Covington
  • Aaron Rist, Covington
  • Jim Schneider, Covington
  • Sheila Smyre, Covington
  • Debra Snoey, Covington
  • Cindy Strupp, Covington
  • Jim Tanasse, Covington
  • Kimberly Williams, Covington

  • Katie Adams, Kent
  • Sandra Amodt, Kent
  • Paige Anderson, Kent
  • Richard Brandau, Kent
  • Kristen Bruhahn, Kent
  • Cheryl Kemper Burnam, Kent
  • Laura Conner, Kent
  • Maria Dakan, Kent
  • Barbara Drennen, Kent
  • Bradley Espenza, Kent
  • Larry Fritz, Kent
  • Mark Gagnon, Kent
  • Alma Rosa Jurado Gonzalez, Kent
  • Dan Guillaume, Kent
  • Rori Hadley, Kent
  • Philip Haldeman, Kent
  • Mike Hanis, Kent
  • Doug Happe, Kent
  • Ann Happe, Kent
  • Erin Harmon, Kent
  • Dale Hartman, Kent
  • Jane Henry, Kent
  • Patrick Hirang, Kent
  • Susan Hollinsworth, Kent
  • Michelle Holtmann, Kent
  • Roger Hurst, Kent
  • Don Kelts, Kent
  • Ron Knowlton, Kent
  • Robert Leghorn, Kent
  • Barbara Lincoln, Kent
  • Janne Liu, Kent
  • William Lotto, Kent
  • Alan MacLurg, Kent
  • Tom Madison, Kent
  • Don Mason, Kent
  • Mark McClinn, Kent
  • Mike McDevitt, Kent
  • Matthew Meyers, Kent
  • Martinique Miller, Kent
  • Gary Miller, Kent
  • Blanche Murrey, Kent
  • Linda Myers, Kent
  • Ronald Oliver, Kent
  • Stephen Pfaff, Kent
  • Steven Robertson, Kent
  • Janie Sacco, Kent
  • Katherine Sandsrom, Kent
  • Rita Ann Scwarting, Kent
  • Casey Serquinia, Kent
  • Katie Shelton, Kent
  • Pauline Shomette, Kent
  • William Shorr, Kent
  • Julie Shott, Kent
  • Khady Sisay, Kent
  • Jeffrey Snyder, Kent
  • Gail Spurrell, Kent
  • Sandy Sternod, Kent
  • Linda Stewart, Kent
  • Linda Stokke, Kent
  • Fran Thomas, Kent
  • Rashida Tookas, Kent
  • Cathy Torstenson, Kent
  • Dawn Warf, Kent
  • Randy Weaver, Kent
  • Leslie Westover, Kent
  • Janie Whitnell, Kent
  • Kimberly Williams, Kent
  • Harry Williams, Kent
  • Don Winters, Kent
  • Bridget Winters, Kent
  • Austin Sumsion, Kent
  • Shawn Bunney, Lake Tapps
  • Lorna Willard, Lake Tapps
  • Krista Bates, Maple Valley
  • Shane Davies, Maple Valley
  • Melody Herrera, Maple Valley
  • Zoe Holman, Maple Valley
  • Bryan Kelley, Maple Valley
  • Sean Kelly, Maple Valley
  • Tracy Holm Kudrna, Maple Valley
  • Jeff McCann, Maple Valley
  • Sherry Newton, Maple Valley
  • Rick Peterson, Maple Valley
  • Kristi Sabo, Maple Valley
  • Jason Thomsen, Maple Valley
  • Sandy Wise, Maple Valley
  • Derek Dragseth, Pacific
  • Erin Aboudara, Renton
  • Cory Cappelletti, Renton
  • Mary Jane Glaser, Renton
  • Ronald Harmon, Renton
  • Elaine Hill, Renton
  • Marcia Holland, Renton
  • Allyson Johnson, Renton
  • Kelley Molinari, Renton
  • Ron Speer, Renton
  • Ken Taylor, Renton
  • Don Villeneuve, Renton
  • Barbara Wertman, Renton
  • James Wilhoit, Renton
  • Liz Willetts, Renton
  • Dan Altmayer, Federal Way
  • Maureen Bernardy, Federal Way
  • Ashley Burman, Federal Way
  • Linda Burman, Federal Way
  • Tiffany Darbyshire, Federal Way
  • Fmr. Councilmember Dini Duclos, Federal Way
  • Johnny Guest, Federal Way
  • Rep. Linda Kochmar, Federal Way
  • Mary Jardee Locke, Federal Way
  • Steve McNey, Federal Way
  • Fmr. Rep. Mark Miloscia, Federal Way
  • Fmr. Mayor Skip Priest, Federal Way
  • Desirae Searing, Federal Way
  • Angela Swainson, Federal Way
  • Vilma Taylor, Federal Way
  • Renee Van Keulen Maher, Federal Way
  • Gregory Vicars, Federal Way

Join our growing list of endorsers!

Name *
Name
Checkbox *
Address
Address