2018 Campaign Endorsements

Local Leaders

Brian Sonntag, Fmr. Democratic State Auditor
Ruth Kagi, Democratic State Representative
Julia Patterson, Fmr. King County Council, Fmr. Democratic Washington State Senator
John Daniels, JR., Muckleshoot Tribal Council
Suzette Cooke, Fmr. Kent Mayor
Jim Kastama, Puyallup City Council & Fmr. Democratic State Senator
LeAnne Guier, Mayor of Pacfic
Barbara Smith, Kent Downtown Partnership
Penny Sweet, Kirkland City Councilmember
Kristin Rowe-Finkbeiner, Mom's Rising
Dave Kaplan, Fmr. Des Moines Mayor
Ray Vefik, Auburn School Board
Martin Moore, Federal Way City Council

Criss Ballestrasse Vefik, Auburn
Dorothy Schlimme, Auburn
Melvin Tate, Kent
Mychal Boiser, Kona Kai Coffee

Tammy Lundin, Kent
Don Hamel, Kent
Robin Buxton, Kent
Bill German, Kent
Francis Xavier, Kent

Garrett Haynes, Auburn
Tammie Bothell, Auburn

Kathi Sliger
Mark Meadowcroft

Elected Officials

Secretary of State, Kim Wyman
Fmr. Senator Dino Rossi
Fmr. Attorney General Rob McKenna
Senate Minority Leader Mark Schoesler
House Minority Leader JT Wilcox

City of Auburn

Mayor Nancy Backus
Councilmember Yolanda Trout
Councilmember Bill Peloza
Councilmember Bob Baggett
Councilmember John Holman
Councilmember Claude Dacorsi

City of Covington

Mayor Jeff Wagner
Councilmember Margaret Harto
Councilmember Joe Cimaomo
Councilmember Fran Hollums

CIty of Kent

Mayor Dana Ralph
Councilmember Dennis Higgins
Councilmember Bill Boyce
Councilmember Toni Troutner
Councilmember Les Thomas
Councilmember Brenda Fincher
Councilmember Satwinder Kaur

Public Safety Organizations

Washington State Fire Chiefs
Washington State Troopers Association
Valley Professional Firefighters
Fraternal Order of Police

union organizations

Washington Interior Systems Local Union No. 41 - Carpenters & Joiners
Washington State Building & Construction Trades
SEIU Local 1948
IAFF Local 1352
Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Union

Education Advocacy Groups

Stand for Children
League of Education Voters
Public School Employees of Washington

Small BUsiness Advocates

Association of Washington Business
Washington REALTORS Association
Washington Hospitality Association
Washington Farm Bureau

Other Organizations

Mainstream Republicans of Washington
Children's Campaign Fund
Washington Farm Bureau
National Association of Social Workers

 

 

2014 Campaign Endorsements

Rating Organizations

   Top Rated Candidate -  "Has made numerous outstanding contributions requiring skills related to the office, is a path-finding and respected leader, brings knowledge and creativity to issues facing the office." 

Top Rated Candidate - "Has made numerous outstanding contributions requiring skills related to the office, is a path-finding and respected leader, brings knowledge and creativity to issues facing the office." 

    "Fain has a clearheaded understanding of the state’s financial challenges... [He] earn[s] The Times’ recommendation for the way in which [he] reflect[s] the ideal of problem-solving centrism."

"Fain has a clearheaded understanding of the state’s financial challenges... [He] earn[s] The Times’ recommendation for the way in which [he] reflect[s] the ideal of problem-solving centrism."

   Endorsed: "Highly Qualified" - Highest Rating

Endorsed: "Highly Qualified" - Highest Rating

Education & Child Welfare Organizations

  • League of Education Voters
  • Children's Campaign Fund
  • Stand for Children
  • Graduate Washington "Higher Education Champion"
  • Public School Employees

Public Safety Organizations

  • Valley Professional Firefighters Local 1352
  • Kent Firefighters Local 1747
  • Washington State Troopers Association
  • King County Corrections Guild
  • King County Court Protection Guild
  • The Council of Metropolitan Police and Sheriffs
  • Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs

Small Business Organizations

  • Association of Washington Business
  • Washington Association of REALTORS
  • Washington Food Industry Assocation
  • National Federation of Independent Business
  • Washington State Farm Bureau 

State Leaders

  • Fmr. Governor Dan Evans
  • Fmr. Governor John Spellman
  • Fmr. Attorney General Rob McKenna
  • Fmr. Secretary of State Sam Reed
  • Secretary of State Kim Wyman
  • Congressman Dave Reichert

City of Auburn

  • Mayor Nancy Backus
  • Deputy Mayor Rich Wagner
  • Councilmember Bill Peloza
  • Councilmember Yolanda Trout
  • Councilmember Claude DeCorsi
  • Councilmember Largo Wales
  • Councilmember John Holman
  • Councilmember Wayne Osborne

King County 

  • King County Prosecutor Dan Satterberg
  • King County Councilmember Pete von Reichbauer
  • King County Councilmember Reagan Dunn
  • King County Councilmember Kathy Lambert
  • King County Councilmember Jane Hague
  • Port of Seattle Commissioner Bill Bryant
   "Highly Endorsed" - Highest Rating

"Highly Endorsed" - Highest Rating

City of Covington

  • Mayor Margaret Harto
  • Mayor Pro Tem Jeff Wagner
  • Councilmember Wayne Snoey
  • Councilmember Mark Lanza
  • Councilmember Joseph Cimaomo Jr.

City of Kent

  • Mayor Suzette Cooke
  • City Council President Dana Ralph
  • Councilmember Bill Boyce
  • Councilmember Jim Berrios
  • Councilmember Les Thomas

Water & Sewer Commissioners

  • Soos Creek Commissioner Steve Pfaff
  • Covington Water Commissioner Vern Allemand

School District Directors

  • Auburn School Director Lisa Connors
  • Auburn School Director Anne Baunach
  • Tahoma School Director Mary Jane Glaser

Fire, Health, & Public Safety

  • Maple Valley Fire & Life Safety Commissioner Bill VanRuff
  • Mountainview Fire & Rescue Commissioner Joanne Seng
  • South King Fire & Rescue Commissioner Mark Freitas
  • Hospital Commissioner Barbara Drennen

College Trustees

  • Green River Community College Trustee and Former Auburn Mayor Pete Lewis
  • Highline College Trustee Dan Altmayer

South King County Voters

  • Fmr. Mayor Chuck & Leila Booth
  • Shirley Aldrich-March, Auburn
  • Steve & Kathy Altick, Auburn
  • Claude Asher, Auburn
  • Anna Baunach, Auburn
  • Sharon Berend, Auburn
  • Brian Berend, Auburn
  • Linda Bielejec, Auburn
  • Jason Bonds, Auburn
  • Tamie Bothell, Auburn
  • Michelle Braunschweig, Auburn
  • Stephanie Christensen, Auburn
  • Allen Clark, Auburn
  • Ron Copple, Auburn
  • Brett Cowman, Auburn
  • Chris and Kim Cushing, Auburn
  • Terence Davis, Auburn
  • Kelli Demille, Auburn
  • Megan Evans, Auburn
  • Mark Flanery, Auburn
  • Donna Foxley, Auburn
  • Louise Frank, Auburn
  • Jamelle Garcia, Auburn
  • Alan Gillooly, Auburn
  • Darrel & Marge Gordon, Auburn
  • Silvia Greuter, Auburn
  • Marie-Anne Harkness, Auburn
  • Amy Hatcher, Auburn
  • Dan Irwin, Auburn
  • Christine Jamison, Auburn
  • Jackie Jenkins, Auburn
  • Murray Johnson, Auburn
  • Laurie Jones, Auburn
  • Robert Jones, Auburn
  • Bob Karnoski, Auburn
  • Rod Kirks, Auburn
  • Kathleen Lewis, Auburn
  • Fmr. Mayor Pete Lewis, Auburn
  • Wayne Miller, Auburn
  • Gilbert Miskin, Auburn
  • Janey Muller, Auburn
  • Michael Nelson, Auburn
  • Patrick Nelson, Auburn
  • Janice Nelson, Auburn
  • Michele Nicholson, Auburn
  • Dan & Lynn Norman, Auburn
  • Robbin Ott, Auburn
  • Sandi Parsons, Auburn
  • Brian Penn, Auburn
  • Charles Poe, Auburn
  • Karen Quackenbush, Auburn
  • Commissioner Paul Reckamp, Auburn
  • Judi Roland, Auburn
  • JB Rupert, Auburn
  • Way Scarff, Auburn
  • Aaron Schuler, Auburn
  • Craig Schumaker, Auburn
  • Vern Stoffel, Auburn
  • Roni Strupat, Auburn
  • Bill Thomas, Auburn
  • Stanley Vander Pol, Auburn
  • Peggy Vincent, Auburn
  • Joe Vincent, Auburn
  • Marek Vronsky, Auburn
  • Kurt Wallin, Auburn
  • Cathy Wegner, Auburn
  • Paige Whipp, Auburn
  • Latasha White, Auburn
  • Daniel Whitlock, Auburn
  • Brian Wick, Auburn
  • Brian Williams, Auburn
  • Fran Wold, Auburn
  • Curtis Woodard, Auburn
  • Deletha Wright, Auburn
  • Brandon Anderson, Covington
  • Angelo Battisti, Covington
  • Duane Bohannon, Covington
  • Sean Bolin, Covington
  • Susan Brooks, Covington
  • Deborah Cosacchi, Covington
  • Eric Ellis, Covington
  • Rep. Mark Hargrove, Covington
  • Ambrose Laverty, Covington
  • Dana Laverty, Covington
  • Mark Lunder, Covington
  • David McRae, Covington
  • Ralph Munson, Covington
  • Tom Neal, Covington
  • Juliet Perry, Covington
  • Ben Pilo, Covington
  • Aaron Rist, Covington
  • Jim Schneider, Covington
  • Sheila Smyre, Covington
  • Debra Snoey, Covington
  • Cindy Strupp, Covington
  • Jim Tanasse, Covington
  • Kimberly Williams, Covington

  • Katie Adams, Kent
  • Sandra Amodt, Kent
  • Paige Anderson, Kent
  • Richard Brandau, Kent
  • Kristen Bruhahn, Kent
  • Cheryl Kemper Burnam, Kent
  • Laura Conner, Kent
  • Maria Dakan, Kent
  • Barbara Drennen, Kent
  • Bradley Espenza, Kent
  • Larry Fritz, Kent
  • Mark Gagnon, Kent
  • Alma Rosa Jurado Gonzalez, Kent
  • Dan Guillaume, Kent
  • Rori Hadley, Kent
  • Philip Haldeman, Kent
  • Mike Hanis, Kent
  • Doug Happe, Kent
  • Ann Happe, Kent
  • Erin Harmon, Kent
  • Dale Hartman, Kent
  • Jane Henry, Kent
  • Patrick Hirang, Kent
  • Susan Hollinsworth, Kent
  • Michelle Holtmann, Kent
  • Roger Hurst, Kent
  • Don Kelts, Kent
  • Ron Knowlton, Kent
  • Robert Leghorn, Kent
  • Barbara Lincoln, Kent
  • Janne Liu, Kent
  • William Lotto, Kent
  • Alan MacLurg, Kent
  • Tom Madison, Kent
  • Don Mason, Kent
  • Mark McClinn, Kent
  • Mike McDevitt, Kent
  • Matthew Meyers, Kent
  • Martinique Miller, Kent
  • Gary Miller, Kent
  • Blanche Murrey, Kent
  • Linda Myers, Kent
  • Ronald Oliver, Kent
  • Stephen Pfaff, Kent
  • Steven Robertson, Kent
  • Janie Sacco, Kent
  • Katherine Sandsrom, Kent
  • Rita Ann Scwarting, Kent
  • Casey Serquinia, Kent
  • Katie Shelton, Kent
  • Pauline Shomette, Kent
  • William Shorr, Kent
  • Julie Shott, Kent
  • Khady Sisay, Kent
  • Jeffrey Snyder, Kent
  • Gail Spurrell, Kent
  • Sandy Sternod, Kent
  • Linda Stewart, Kent
  • Linda Stokke, Kent
  • Fran Thomas, Kent
  • Rashida Tookas, Kent
  • Cathy Torstenson, Kent
  • Dawn Warf, Kent
  • Randy Weaver, Kent
  • Leslie Westover, Kent
  • Janie Whitnell, Kent
  • Kimberly Williams, Kent
  • Harry Williams, Kent
  • Don Winters, Kent
  • Bridget Winters, Kent
  • Austin Sumsion, Kent
  • Shawn Bunney, Lake Tapps
  • Lorna Willard, Lake Tapps
  • Krista Bates, Maple Valley
  • Shane Davies, Maple Valley
  • Melody Herrera, Maple Valley
  • Zoe Holman, Maple Valley
  • Bryan Kelley, Maple Valley
  • Sean Kelly, Maple Valley
  • Tracy Holm Kudrna, Maple Valley
  • Jeff McCann, Maple Valley
  • Sherry Newton, Maple Valley
  • Rick Peterson, Maple Valley
  • Kristi Sabo, Maple Valley
  • Jason Thomsen, Maple Valley
  • Sandy Wise, Maple Valley
  • Derek Dragseth, Pacific
  • Erin Aboudara, Renton
  • Cory Cappelletti, Renton
  • Mary Jane Glaser, Renton
  • Ronald Harmon, Renton
  • Elaine Hill, Renton
  • Marcia Holland, Renton
  • Allyson Johnson, Renton
  • Kelley Molinari, Renton
  • Ron Speer, Renton
  • Ken Taylor, Renton
  • Don Villeneuve, Renton
  • Barbara Wertman, Renton
  • James Wilhoit, Renton
  • Liz Willetts, Renton
  • Dan Altmayer, Federal Way
  • Maureen Bernardy, Federal Way
  • Ashley Burman, Federal Way
  • Linda Burman, Federal Way
  • Tiffany Darbyshire, Federal Way
  • Fmr. Councilmember Dini Duclos, Federal Way
  • Johnny Guest, Federal Way
  • Rep. Linda Kochmar, Federal Way
  • Mary Jardee Locke, Federal Way
  • Steve McNey, Federal Way
  • Fmr. Rep. Mark Miloscia, Federal Way
  • Fmr. Mayor Skip Priest, Federal Way
  • Desirae Searing, Federal Way
  • Angela Swainson, Federal Way
  • Vilma Taylor, Federal Way
  • Renee Van Keulen Maher, Federal Way
  • Gregory Vicars, Federal Way

Join our growing list of endorsers!

Name *
Name
Checkbox *
Address
Address